PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

WHO ARE WE?

We are Skymakers. Our address is Pindou 53, Thessaloniki 57009. You can contact us by post at 22 Kyprou Avenue, Papagos, Athens, 15669, Greece, by email at info@skymakers.biz or by telephone on +30 (0)211 013 0300.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We collect your personal data in order to provide you with the best possible interaction with us. Some of that data is provided directly from you, such as, for example, when you submit an enquiry via our website or when you contact us for information.

We also collect some data by recording how you interact with our products and services, by using cookies.

When we ask you to provide us with your personal data, you have the following two options:

  • a) To accept
  • b) To refuse

Under this feature, if you choose not to provide the information necessary for the provision of a service, you will not be able to use it.

The data we collect depends on the general context of your interaction with us, the options you make, including the settings for the protection of your personal data, as well as the services and features that you use. The data we collect may include the following:

  • Name
  • Last name
  • Mobile phone number
  • Email and other similar contact information.

Skymakers and its associated companies use your data to conduct their business activities and to provide products and services which requires the use of personal data, in order to improve and personalise your experience and your interaction with us. Additionally, we may use your data to communicate with you, inform about your services, product information, and more. We do not use the content of emails, conversations, video calls, or your documents, photos or other personal files for your targeted advertising.

We use your data to communicate with you and to personalise and/or personify this communication. For example, we may contact you by phone or email or with other means of communication to invite you to participate in a survey or event, or to inform you about new products or services.

We share your personal data with your consent or as required to complete any transaction or to provide any product or service you have requested.
In addition, we share your personal information with our associated companies. We also share personal data with our suppliers or external associates, who work on our behalf for the purposes described in this policy, such as companies we have employed for the provision of customer support services or for system protection and to ensure the quality of our services.

In these cases, the companies comply with our company’s Personal Data Privacy Policy and the security requirements we have set, and they do not use the personal data they receive from us for any other purpose. In the context of a corporate transaction, as for example, a merger, we may disclose your personal data.

Finally, we may gain access, transfer, disclose and save your personal data when we believe in good faith that this is necessary for:

  1. Compliance with applicable law or to respond to any valid legal procedure,
  2. Your and our other customer protection, such as for the avoidance of junk mail, attempt to defraud our website users, or to prevent life loss or the possibility of serious injury, and
  3. The protection of the rights or the property of our clients, including the enforcement of the terms governing the use of services. However, if there are reasonable grounds for believing that a registered user is using our services to distribute stolen intellectual or material property of our clients, we will not inspect the private content of that user on our own but we will refer the matter to the appropriate authorities.

Periodically, we may use third party services in order to efficiently run some of the processes required to operate the site. The providers of such services have access to certain personal data which are provided by the users of this website.

Any data used by third parties are used only to the extent necessary to perform the services we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly forbidden. In addition, any data processed by third parties will be processed in accordance with the terms of this Personal Data Privacy Policy.

Periodically, Skymakers’ website may provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and we do not bear any responsibility for their content. This privacy policy does not extend to the use of such websites by you. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of the other websites before using them.

From time to time, Skymakers and its associated companies may expand or reduce their activities and this may result to the sale and/or transfer of their control in whole or in part. The data provided to Skymakers will be transferred, together with the part relating to any part of the transferred companies, and in accordance with the terms of this Personal Data Privacy Policy, the new owner or the new controlling party will be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which we were originally given.

  • We may disclose data to a prospective client of the company or any department thereof.
  • In the above cases, we will take measures to ensure the protection of your privacy.

WHERE WE SAVE AND PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

Your collected personal data is saved and processed in Greece or in any other country or region in which Skymakers and its associated companies, affiliated companies, subsidiaries or service providers are operating.

We take measures to ensure that the data we collect under this Personal Data Privacy Policy is processed in accordance with the provisions of this Policy and the requirements of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR-April 2016).

Your personal data is stored for two years, for the provision of products and services and the processing of transactions you have requested or for as long as required by law for other essential purposes such as the compliance with our legal or tax obligations, resolving disputes and enforcing our contracts. Within the context of these various operations, preservation time may vary considerably.

WHEN YOU USE OUR WEBSITE

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. However, for those cookies that are useful but not strictly necessary we will always ask for your consent before placing them. As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer, again with your consent. For more information about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.

WHEN YOU SUBMIT AN ENQUIRY VIA OUR WEBSITE

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for three years after the last contact with you.

WHEN YOU DOWNLOAD A DOCUMENT

When you request to download a sample document, such as a white paper, we ask for your name, company name (which is optional) and your email address.

We use this information to email you a link to download the requested document. We may also email you after your download in order to follow up on your interest in our products and services. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing to prospects for our products and services.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for one year after you requested your download, after which it is deleted.

WHEN YOU TAKE PART IN OUR FEEDBACK SURVEY

When you take part in our feedback survey, we record your name, your email address, your organisation name, your job role and your answers to questions we ask about your opinion of, and use of, our products and services.

We use this information to develop and improve our products and services and our customer relationships. Your job role, organisation and some or all of your comments may be publicly displayed on our website as a testimonial. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

Your details are shared with a third party surveys system which is based within the European Economic Area (EEA).
We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for two years, or for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, whichever is shorter. You may ask us to remove a testimonial that is based on your feedback from our website at any time.

YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.
To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided below.

YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

If you have any concern or question regarding the protection of personal data, call us at +30 (0)211 013 0300, or contact us by sending an email to info@skymakers.biz We will respond to questions or concerns within 20 working days.

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Hellenic Data Protection Authority via their website at http://www.dpa.gr/ or write to them at:

Hellenic Data Protection Authority Wycliffe House
Kifisias 1-3
Athens
115 23

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the date of this page each time the policy is changed. Latest Revision: 19 September 2018